Exercícios mais comentados do banco de dados de questões de Inglês
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Exercícios mais comentados

REF. Pergunta/Resposta
vestibular:Ufes
tópico:interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:Summarize in ONE SENTENCE the CENTRAL IDEA contained in each of the texts below. USE YOUR OWN WORDS.

A recent news story in Washington, D.C., reports that, of 184 persons convicted of gun possession in a six-month period, only 14 received a jail sentence. Forty-six other cases involved persons who had previously been convicted of a felony or possession of a gun. Although the maximum penalty for such repeaters in the District of Columbia is ten years in prison, half of these were not jailed at all. A study last year revealed that in New York City which has about the most prohibitive gun legislation in the country, only one of six people convicted of crimes involving weapons went to jail.
Barry Goldwater



resposta:Only some people convicted of gun possession are jailed.

vestibular:Fuvest
tópico:vocabulario

sub-grupo:
pergunta:Traduza para o português:



a) "... he appeared to know next to nothing".

b) "Upon my quoting Thomas Carlyle, he inquired in the naivest way who he might be and what he had done.



resposta:a) "... ele parecia saber quase nada".
b) Sobre (minha) a citação de Thomas Carlyle, ele perguntou da forma mais ingênua quem e o que ele tinha feito.

vestibular:Cesgranrio
tópico:Pronomes

sub-grupo:
pergunta:The following sentences should be completed with FEW or LITTLE. I - Many of us tried but very ____ succeeded. II - To our surprise, changes in foreign policy were _____. III - That school is so expensive that only _____ children can attend it. IV - That crane can lift objects weighing a _____ hundred pounds. V - We had _____ chance of success. The sentence which must be completed which FEW are:

a) I and IV, only. b) II and III, only. c) I, II and V, only. d) I, II, III and IV, only. e) II, III, IV and V, only.



resposta:[D]

vestibular:Fuvest
tópico:Verbos

sub-grupo:
pergunta:We live in a highly technological society. It...............(1) for mankind some of the most intricate and beautifully discriminating machines ever seen as well as some of the most powerful. What modern medicine has been able...............(2) to cope with certain diseases...............(3) to earlier generations truly miraculous. (Dialogue 2, 1992). Qual a seqüência que preenche corretamente os espaços numerados?

a) (1) had devised, (2) to do, (3) will be seem. b) (1) has devised, (2) to do, (3) will be seem. c) (1) has been devised, (2) to be doing, (3) would have seemed. d) (1) has devised, (2) to do, (3) would have seemed. e) (1) was devising, (2) to do, (3) will have seem.



resposta:[D]

vestibular:Uece
tópico:falsoscognatos

sub-grupo:
pergunta:Aponte o vocábulo que, tal como REALIZE (ref. 5), se inclui entre os FALSOS COGNATOS:

a) invention b) lecture c) conflict d) proverb



resposta:[B]

vestibular:Pucpr
tópico:Pronomes

sub-grupo:
pergunta:Insert the appropriate relative pronoun: Gossips, to ______ you should pay no attention, is a bad thing. Dr. Smith, ______ car is outside, has come to see a patient. My friend Jack, ______ is in hospital, is very ill. This is my Uncle John, ______ you have heard so much about.

a) which, whose, who, whom b) that, whose, whom, which c) which, whom, that, who d) whom, whose, that, whom e) that, whom, who, which



resposta:[A]

vestibular:Pucrs
tópico:Conjuncao

sub-grupo:
pergunta:The word "even" (ref.3) is used in the same meaning as in alternative

a) We will not be EVEN until you pay me. b) EVEN if he attends, he may not participate. c) He is willing, EVEN eager, to do it. d) She numbered all the EVEN pages of the book. e) After washing, the colors may not be EVEN.



resposta:[C]

vestibular:Pucrs
tópico:interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:The word "bill" (ref.11) is used in the text with the same meaning as in

a) "I found a ten-dollar bill in the bus yesterday". b) "The new bill against smoking in public places has not been enacted yet". c) "You are prohibited from posting bills on this wall". d) "As a dramatic novel this book fills the bill". e) He presented a bill half the price the other specialist did".



resposta:[B]

vestibular:Pucpr
tópico:Artigos

sub-grupo:
pergunta:Which is the correct alternative about the use of the article "the" in the phrases below? I - You mustn t smoke in class. II- Marcos has all the right qualifications for __________ job. III - Sometimes there are shows in __________ Central Park. IV - ___________ Mercury is the smallest planet in __________ Solar System. V - __________ liberty and __________ democracy are idealized since __________ French Revolution.

a) Only in sentences I and II it s necessary to use the article THE. b) It s correct to use THE in all blank spaces. c) In alternatives I, III, IV and V it s correct to complete the spaces with THE. d) About alternative V, it only needs the article in the third space. e) We have to use THE in the second space of phrase number IV.



resposta:[A]

vestibular:Unirio
tópico:Conjuncao

sub-grupo:
pergunta:A palavra que introduz as diversas hipóteses apresentadas no texto é:

a) and. b) for. c) as. d) or. e) if.



resposta:[E]

vestibular:Ita
tópico:vocabulario

sub-grupo:
pergunta:A palavra RELIABLE (ref 1) do texto, poderia ser traduzida por:

a) Prático. b) Barato. c) Seguro. d) Definitivo. e) Possível.



resposta:[C]

vestibular:Ufu
tópico:interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:De acordo com o texto, considere as afirmações abaixo. I - Líderes mulçumanos americanos atacaram a Internet para prejudicar os interesses de Israel na América. II - Líderes mulçumanos americanos disseram que existe uma operação "anti-mulçumana de caça às bruxas", favorecendo os interesses de Israel. III - Líderes mulçumanos americanos censuraram a invasão aos escritórios da InfoCom Corporation. IV - Foram mobilizados mais de oitenta agentes do FBI, do INS, da ICANN, da Receita Federal e de outras agências para protegerem os escritórios da InfoCom Corporation. V - Foram mobilizados mais de oitenta agentes do FBI, do INS, do Serviço de Imigração e de outras agências federais para revistarem os líderes mulçumanos americanos que estavam negociando cotas da rede mundial de informações nos escritórios da InfoCom Corporation no Texas. Assinale a alternativa correta.

a) II e III são corretas. b) Somente V é correta. c) Somente IV é correta. d) I e IV são corretas.



resposta:[A]

 


Próxima Página »

Página 1 de 9