Exercícios mais comentados do banco de dados de questões de Inglês
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Exercícios mais comentados

REF. Pergunta/Resposta
vestibular:Pucrs
tópico:Conjuncao

sub-grupo:
pergunta:The word "even" (ref.3) is used in the same meaning as in alternative

a) We will not be EVEN until you pay me. b) EVEN if he attends, he may not participate. c) He is willing, EVEN eager, to do it. d) She numbered all the EVEN pages of the book. e) After washing, the colors may not be EVEN.



resposta:[C]

vestibular:Pucpr
tópico:Artigos

sub-grupo:
pergunta:Which is the correct alternative about the use of the article "the" in the phrases below? I - You mustn t smoke in class. II- Marcos has all the right qualifications for __________ job. III - Sometimes there are shows in __________ Central Park. IV - ___________ Mercury is the smallest planet in __________ Solar System. V - __________ liberty and __________ democracy are idealized since __________ French Revolution.

a) Only in sentences I and II it s necessary to use the article THE. b) It s correct to use THE in all blank spaces. c) In alternatives I, III, IV and V it s correct to complete the spaces with THE. d) About alternative V, it only needs the article in the third space. e) We have to use THE in the second space of phrase number IV.



resposta:[A]

vestibular:Pucrs
tópico:interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:The word "bill" (ref.11) is used in the text with the same meaning as in

a) "I found a ten-dollar bill in the bus yesterday". b) "The new bill against smoking in public places has not been enacted yet". c) "You are prohibited from posting bills on this wall". d) "As a dramatic novel this book fills the bill". e) He presented a bill half the price the other specialist did".



resposta:[B]

vestibular:Unirio
tópico:Conjuncao

sub-grupo:
pergunta:A palavra que introduz as diversas hipóteses apresentadas no texto é:

a) and. b) for. c) as. d) or. e) if.



resposta:[E]

vestibular:Ita
tópico:vocabulario

sub-grupo:
pergunta:A palavra RELIABLE (ref 1) do texto, poderia ser traduzida por:

a) Prático. b) Barato. c) Seguro. d) Definitivo. e) Possível.



resposta:[C]

vestibular:Ufu
tópico:interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:De acordo com o texto, considere as afirmações abaixo. I - Líderes mulçumanos americanos atacaram a Internet para prejudicar os interesses de Israel na América. II - Líderes mulçumanos americanos disseram que existe uma operação "anti-mulçumana de caça às bruxas", favorecendo os interesses de Israel. III - Líderes mulçumanos americanos censuraram a invasão aos escritórios da InfoCom Corporation. IV - Foram mobilizados mais de oitenta agentes do FBI, do INS, da ICANN, da Receita Federal e de outras agências para protegerem os escritórios da InfoCom Corporation. V - Foram mobilizados mais de oitenta agentes do FBI, do INS, do Serviço de Imigração e de outras agências federais para revistarem os líderes mulçumanos americanos que estavam negociando cotas da rede mundial de informações nos escritórios da InfoCom Corporation no Texas. Assinale a alternativa correta.

a) II e III são corretas. b) Somente V é correta. c) Somente IV é correta. d) I e IV são corretas.



resposta:[A]

vestibular:Ufrs
tópico:interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:O autor compara o novo brinquedo a

a) efeitos especiais de cinema. b) sopa de galinha. c) um alienígena do espaço sideral. d) uma verdadeira praga. e) fantasminhas eletrônicos.



resposta:[D]

vestibular:Outros
tópico:Adjetivos

sub-grupo:
pergunta:Complete the sentences using the COMPARATIVE OF SUPERIORITY of the adjectives in parentheses.



a) Is your brother _________________________ you? (obedient)

b) Margareth is __________________________ Carol. (intelligent)



resposta:a) Is your brother MORE OBEDIENT THAN you?

b) Margareth is MORE INTELLIGENT THAN Carol.

vestibular:Pucrs
tópico:Pronomes

sub-grupo:
pergunta:The word "which" (ref.2) can be substituted by

a) that. b) who. c) whose. d) where. e) when.



resposta:[A]

vestibular:Uel
tópico:Pronomes

sub-grupo:
pergunta:Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna (IV) do texto

a) something b) nothing c) none d) nobody e) anybody



resposta:[E]

vestibular:Ufrj
tópico:interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:What s the main aim of the GREEN program developed by G.M.?



resposta:Teach children how to improve the quality of their rivers.

vestibular:Unesp
tópico:Ingles

sub-grupo:
pergunta:Assinale a alternativa correta: He took______ his hat.

a) off b) out c) in d) into e) on



resposta:[A]