Banco de dados de questões do vestibular Cesgranrio
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Questões Cesgranrio

REF. Pergunta/Resposta
origem:Cesgranrio1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:"The individual is overwhelmed by the desire to do very stupid things..."(2nd. paragraph) means that he:

a) is unable to fight this impulse. b) wishes he could do stupid things. c) believes that doing stupid things is quite appropriate. d) feels that he should overcome this urge. e) hopes to resist this stupid feeling.



resposta:
[A]

origem:Cesgranrio1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Check the statement which mentions an idea found in the first two paragraphs.

a) Compulsive spenders are not very well-known. b) There are some little things about shopaholics that psychiatrists don t know. c) The phenomenon of compulsive spending hasn t been well described. d) Many things about compulsive spenders will always remain mysterious. e) The information available on shopaholics is still very insufficient.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Cesgranrio1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The "warning signs of compulsive shopping" (1st. paragraph) are:

a) the symptoms indicating that our shopping habits are becoming addictive. b) the advice we get from psychiatrists concerning our compulsion. c) revelations of the seriousness of our addiction to shopping. d) admonitions that such compulsive behavior must be avoided. e) notices warning against compulsive shopping.



resposta:
[A]

origem:Cesgranrio1995
tópico:
Adverbios

sub-grupo:

pergunta:LITTLE is used in "There is still very little known about compulsive spenders." Check the item in which it must also be used to complete the sentence meaningfully.

a) ________ people claim they don t like to go shopping. b) Many adults are compulsive spenders, but very________ children suffer from this obsession. c) Researchers are willing to spend________ thousand dollars to find out more about compulsive shopping. d) As the famous psychiatrist was talking about compulsive shoppers, the audience interrupted very________. e) Apparently, changes in the treatment recommended to obsessive shoppers were very________.



resposta:
[D]

origem:Cesgranrio1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Check the option which expresses an idea contained in the 3rd. paragraph:

a) The number of compulsive shoppers equates with that of people addicted to home-shopping catalogs and other shopping services. b) The number of people addicted to home-shopping catalogs and TV-shopping services is getting bigger. c) As people become more addicted to home-shopping catalogs and similar services, they stop being compulsive shoppers. d) Most of the 10 million Americans who are compulsive shoppers prefer to buy from catalogs and TV shopping services. e) The number of people addicted to catalogs will soon be higher than the total of compulsive shoppers.



resposta:
[B]

origem:Cesgranrio1995
tópico:
vocabulario

sub-grupo:

pergunta:"To please" (4th. paragraph) is to "to satisfy" what "anger" is to:

a) annoyance. b) anxiety. c) rage. d) deception. e) outrage.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Cesgranrio1995
tópico:
Pronomes

sub-grupo:

pergunta:"A compulsive shopper told a researcher that she could never go to a supermarket and buy just one bottle of milk". Mark the question to which this sentence is an answer:

a) Where a compulsive shopper buys her milk? b) What did a compulsive shopper tell a researcher? c) Who did a compulsive shopper tell her habits to? d) Why has a compulsive shopper told a researcher about her habits? e) How has a compulsive shopper told a researcher her routine?



resposta:
[B]

origem:Cesgranrio1995
tópico:
vocabulario

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The only word which could NOT replace "anxious" (5th. paragraph) in the text is:

a) avid. b) eager. c) troubled. d) impatient. e) breathless.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Cesgranrio1995
tópico:
Pronomes

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The pronoun WHO is used in "To help anxious shopaholics, who often..." (5th paragraph). Mark the option in which WHO and THAT are interchangeable:

a) The drug............. you ordered last week has arrived. b) The hospital.......... your father recommended is now closed. c) We hope................... the psychiatrist will arrive soon. d) This is the researcher..................... handled the project. e) I met your doctor, but he didn t know.................. I was.



resposta:
[D]

origem:Cesgranrio1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Mark the only option which does NOT express an idea contained in the 5th. paragraph.

a) University researchers are willing to help compulsive shoppers. b) Shopaholics usually end up having money problems. c) Researchers are developing several different therapies. d) Compulsive shoppers are experimenting with a new drug. e) Ritualized hand-washing is an obsession.



resposta:
[D]

origem:Cesgranrio1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:"...engage in compulsive behavior" (6th. paragraph). The verb "engage" means:

a) attack. b) fit. c) work at. d) lock together. e) busy oneself with.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Cesgranrio1995
tópico:
Verbos

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The modals COULD, MIGHT and MAY appear in the 6th. paragraph to express the idea of:

a) permission. b) possibility. c) intention. d) prohibition. e) ability.



resposta:
[B]

 


Próxima Página »

Página 1 de 16