Banco de dados de questões do vestibular Faap
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Questões Faap

REF. Pergunta/Resposta
origem:Faap1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Quais afirmações são verdadeiras segundo o texto? I. Os opostos se atraem II. O meio ambiente pode forjar personalidades transformando-as III. O meio ambiente transforma as pessoas em estranhos entre si IV. Além do meio ambiente, o simples fato de viver vai transformando as pessoas, tornando-as diferentes do que eram no princípio V. Ninguém pode responsabilizar a natureza pelo que se tornou, afinal tudo o que passamos é "apenas a vida"

a) II e IV b) I e IV c) I e V d) III e IV e) II e III



resposta:
[A]

origem:Faap1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:O artigo do texto trata PRIMORDIALMENTE de:

a) erros judiciários b) aumento de armas nucleares c) justiça e liberdade de ação d) segurança internacional e) divergência política



resposta:
[E]

origem:Faap1996
tópico:
Ingles

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The passive form of the sentence "The International Court of Hague rejected an attempt by New Zealand to stop further..." is:

a) An attempt by New Zealand to stop further ... have been rejected by The International Court of Justice in Hague b) An attempt by New Zealand to stop further ... would be rejected by The International Court of Justice in Hague c) An attempt by New Zealand to stop further ... was rejected by The International Court of Justice in Hague d) The International Court of Justice has rejected an attempt by New Zealand to stop further ... e) An attempt by New Zealand to stop further ... is being rejected by The International Court of Justice in Hague



resposta:
[C]

origem:Faap1996
tópico:
vocabulario

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The word FURTHER in the same text means EXTRA; where else could you use it with the same meaning:

a) Extra training is probably the best way to...your career these days b) Let me know if you have any...problems with it c) I m afraid I never got...than the first five pages of "Ulisses" d) Fourteen miles is...than you d think once start to run it e) I wouldn t go any...than that if I were you



resposta:
[A]

origem:Faap1996
tópico:
Ingles

sub-grupo:

pergunta:THE U.S. O.J. Walks-The U.S. came to a standstill on Tuesday as Americans from the President on down - 57% of the country, according to one poll - tuned in to hear the jury s decision in the O.J. Simpson double-murder trial. A nota extraída da revista TIME (oct./95) pretende:

a) mostrar quanto o Presidente se preocupa com fatos do cotidiano de seu país b) mostrar como os Estados Unidos estão interessados em fazer justiça c) mostrar como todos são bem informados nos Estados Unidos d) mostrar o quanto o caso O.J. Simpson afetou a vida do país e) mostrar que O.J. Simpson foi acusado de duplo assassinato



resposta:
[D]

origem:Faap1996
tópico:
Ingles

sub-grupo:

pergunta:An executive presiding over a lunchtime meeting ... a busy San Francisco restaurant was having no luck getting the waiter s attention. So, using his cellular phone, he called the restaurant and asked ... have some menus sent over ... his table. It worked. ("Reader s Digest" - Sep./95) Quais preposições completam corretamente o texto anterior?

a) in, about, to b) at, to, in c) in, for, on d) for, for, to e) in, to, to



resposta:
[E]

origem:Faap1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:"The nice part about being a pessimist is that you are constantly being either proven right or pleasantly surprised". O texto:

a) diz que a vantagem em ser pessimista é que você está sempre certo b) desaconselha o pessimismo c) sugere que o pessimismo seja cheio de surpresas d) sugere que o pessimista não é pego despreparado e) desafia os pessimistas a provarem que estão certos



resposta:
[A]

origem:Faap1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The lady in the text wanted "to get in the spirit of things". She:

a) wanted to know everything in the city very well b) wanted to know more about the "urban cowboys" c) wanted to know more about the place and the rodeo d) wanted to take part in the rodeo e) wanted to look like the local people



resposta:
[E]

origem:Faap1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:"...I couldn t find anyone dressed the way I was." means:

a) she could hardly find anyone in "cowboy" costumes b) she could find no one in "cowboy" costumes c) she found somebody in "cowboy" costumes d) she found anybody wearing "cowboy" costumes e) she couldn t find anybody wearing "normal" clothes



resposta:
[B]

origem:Faap1997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Charlie invited many people to celebrate his birthday. They were his guests at the dinner. Chaplin was the

a) hostess b) owner c) host d) cook e) enemy



resposta:
[C]

origem:Faap1997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Chaplin entertained the guests throughout the evening. He amused them

a) for a while b) for a very short time c) for a long time d) until the following evening e) for a little while



resposta:
[C]

origem:Faap1997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Some of the people Chaplin imitated

a) were not known by his guests b) worked for him c) entertained the guests too d) were more famous than Charlie himself e) worked for all his guests



resposta:
[B]

 


Próxima Página »

Página 1 de 4