Banco de dados de questões do vestibular Puc-rio
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Questões Puc-rio

REF. Pergunta/Resposta
origem:Puc-rio1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The best title for this text is...

a) A Powerful Manufacturing Nation b) Cultural Diversity in the U.S. c) The Changing Face of Immigrants d) Immigration Drives Workforce Growth e) American Information - Technology Boom



resposta:
[D]

origem:Puc-rio1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:According to the passage...

a) all immigrants have difficulty in adjusting to life in the U.S. b) the lives of today s immigrants in the U.S. are extremely difficult and dangerous. c) less skilled immigrants are more likely to obtain low-skill jobs. d) foreign workers are more creative and educated than most native Americans. e) immigrants from Latin America and South Asia will work mainly in restaurants.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Puc-rio1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:From what we read in this text, we can infer that the author s intention was to...

a) comment on the increasing importance of immigrant labor to the U.S. economy. b) criticize prejudice against immigrants in the U.S. c) discuss the pros and cons of Latin American immigration to the U.S. d) inform the reader about the new wave of Asian immigrants to the U.S. e) exemplify typical jobs taken by immigrant engineers in Silicon Valley.



resposta:
[A]

origem:Puc-rio1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The text you have just read was published as part of...

a) a chronicle on ethnic violence in the U.S. b) an essay about ethnic wars in Latin America and Southeast Asia. c) a newspaper article about ethnic cleansing in the U.S. d) a short story about ethnic minorities in the American labor force. e) a magazine article about ethnic diversity in the American labor force.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Puc-rio1999
tópico:
Pronomes

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The pronoun "THOSE" in "...the same as those we have here..." (4th paragraph) refers to the word "people" (4th paragraph). Identify the item which contain an INCORRECT correspondence.

a) "they" (ref.1) refers to "new arrivals" (ref.2) b) "their" (ref.3) refers to "the next 30 years" (ref.4) c) "she" (ref.5) refers to "Linda Levine" (ref.6) d) "they" (ref.7) refers to "immigrants" (ref.8) e) "their" (ref.9) refers to "some less skilled workers" (ref.10)



resposta:
[B]

origem:Puc-rio1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:In "Just as crucial, the array of education... could fit neatly with the supply..." (5th paragraph) the modal could indicates that the writer tries to transmit an idea of ...

a) certainty b) impossibility c) obligation d) ability e) probability



resposta:
[E]

origem:Puc-rio1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The only option in which MAKE UP has the same meaning as "...while immigrants make up only 12% of today s workforce..." (6th paragraph) is...

a) "The committee is MADE UP of representatives from all the university". b) "You must MAKE UP what you owe before the end of the month". c) "She never goes without MAKING herself UP first". d) "I can MAKE UP a bed for you on the floor". e) "He MADE UP an incredible story about his holiday".



resposta:
[A]

origem:Puc-rio1999
tópico:
Conjuncao

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The sentence "Yet immigrants also... degree" (6th paragraph) introduces...

a) a conclusion. b) a definition. c) a contrast. d) a result. e) an example.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Puc-rio1999
tópico:
Conjuncao

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The sentence "Indeed, foreign-born workers have shown an extraordinary ability to assimilate and flourish" (7th paragraph) means that ...

a) immigrant workers are indeed remarkably similar to American ones. b) immigrant workers have shown a remarkable ability to assimilate English. c) foreign workers go to the U.S. to learn English and to work with flowers. d) foreign-born workers are outstanding gardeners. e) immigrant workers have a talent for mixing and succeeding.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Puc-rio1999
tópico:
Ingles

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Check the only word from the text that could be used in the plural form.

a) information (1st paragraph) b) land (2nd paragraph) c) research (2nd paragraph) d) energy (4th paragraph) e) employment (5th paragraph)



resposta:
[B]

origem:Puc-rio1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The writer believes that...

a) telepathy is an artistic activity. b) mind control is an obsessive science. c) language is a noisy phenomenon. d) reading is one of the wonders of the natural world. e) language is a remarkable human ability.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Puc-rio1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:According to the text, in our social relationships...

a) the brawny parent wins the game. b) articulate speakers tend to be the most successful people. c) aphasia is an element of success. d) the silver-tongued seducer defeats the spellbinding orator. e) swift children are likely to beat their parents.



resposta:
[B]

 


Próxima Página »

Página 1 de 16