Banco de dados de questões do vestibular Puccamp
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Questões Puccamp

REF. Pergunta/Resposta
origem:Puccamp1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:According to the text,

a) after Rabin and Hussein left Washington, Hizbullah ambushed Israeli troops in Lebanon. b) car bombs prevented the celebration of the peace treaty signed between Jordan and Israel. c) secret talks preceded the declaration putting an end to a state of war between Jordan and Israel. d) Israel and Jordan have been at war for 46 years. e) Rabin and Hussein left town right after several bombs exploded in Washington.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Puccamp1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:An adequate headline for the above text might be

a) An Easy Way to Peace b) The Return of Terror c) Standstill in Peace Talks d) Long Lasting Peace e) The End of Terror in the Mideast



resposta:
[B]

origem:Puccamp1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:A counter argument to Blair s thesis on crime would be

a) as bigger fences and better alarms discourage crimes against property, they are indeed efficient means of reducing the incidence of such crimes. b) the tougher the law the lower the crime rates. c) children who come from divorced homes tend to be psychologically unstable, which is a short step to becoming a criminal. d) drug addiction contributes to high incidence of crime because addicts will easily kill for money to obtain their drugs. e) an uneven income distribution produces street children who might steal for food.



resposta:
[A]

origem:Puccamp1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:It is possible to infer that Blair s belief is that

a) family and crime should be concerns of right wing parties. b) since the right has been successful in dealing with crime it should continue to be in charge of it. c) as you can t control crime, the best policy is to protect yourself as much as possible. d) if criminals are punished accordingly, crime rates should drop. e) social problems are unrelated to criminal issues.



resposta:
[D]

origem:Puccamp1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:According to the text, Blair s decision to tackle some of the underlying causes of crime will

a) bring out the differences between the right and the left. b) make some areas of concern of the left and the right similar. c) strengthen left-of-center parties. d) strengthen right-wing parties. e) produce and even deeper division between left and right ideals.



resposta:
[B]

origem:Puccamp1995
tópico:
vocabulario

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Mark the alternative with the synonyms for the three referenced adjectives in the text: (1) unsurpassed - (2) leading - (3) exquisite

a) old fashioned - successful - foreign b) better - main - strange c) greater - most important - very beautiful d) antique - highest - fine e) exceptional - introductory - extremely skillful



resposta:
[C]

origem:Puccamp1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:At the DCOTA it is NOT possible to find

a) textiles for curtains. b) lamps. c) kitchen or bath accessories. d) modern furniture. e) electrical appliances.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Puccamp1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The above ad is aimed at

a) interior designers. b) designers in general. c) leading manufacturers. d) the general public. e) interior furnishing suppliers.



resposta:
[D]

origem:Puccamp1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The chart shows

a) a steady loss of ground by European parties of the left, except in Britain, during the past decade. b) the continuous increase of left-wing parties all over Europe since the mid 70s. c) the emerging of the European left in the last decade. d) a constant fall of the left in France since 1976. e) an abrupt decrease of left voters in Germany in the late 70s.


resposta:
[A]

origem:Puccamp1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Which of the following statements is NOT supported by the chart?

a) Britain is the only European country where the left is on the rise. b) The Italian left never polled over 50 percent of the votes in the last 20 years. c) Germany is the only European country where the left have been steadily losing ground since the 80s. d) France has experienced the most significant drop in left party voting since the late 80s. e) Italy and Britain both have over 40 percent of left-wing voters.


resposta:
[E]

origem:Puccamp1992
tópico:
Artigos

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Assinale a letra correspondente à alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacunas da frase apresentada. Fred: I ve been thinking of buying............. . Sam: Really? Which make are you considering? Fred: That doesn t matter as long as ........... is economical.

a) a car - some car b) a car - the car c) some car - car d) the car - a car e) car - a car



resposta:
[B]

origem:Puccamp1992
tópico:
Adjetivos

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Assinale a letra correspondente à alternativa que preenche corretamente as lacunas da frase apresentada. Mr. Smith: I m sorry, Mr. Johnson. I believe the candidate you sent us will not suit our purposes. We need somebody ........... than he. Mr. Johnson: In that case I would suggest Miss Cary. She s definitely the....... person in our group.

a) smarter - most intelligent b) smart - intelligent c) smartest - more intelligent d) as smart - as intelligent e) as smart - as intelligent as



resposta:
[A]

 


Próxima Página »

Página 1 de 8