Banco de dados de questões do vestibular Pucmg
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Questões Pucmg

REF. Pergunta/Resposta
origem:PucmOutros997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Glenda Jackson

a) once visited the Queen of England b) was famous for being a humorist c) used to be a famous actress d) played the Queen on a business show e) was the actress the Queen admired



resposta:
[C]

origem:PucmOutros997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:At the moment, Glenda Jackson

a) is deeply involved in politics b) is a religious celebrity c) works for a TV program d) works for the Guardian e) hopes to get a job in television



resposta:
[A]

origem:PucmOutros997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Glenda Jackson

a) became famous for her work with the poor b) rose to fame as the best politician in England c) won a famous prize twice in her acting career d) won fame as the youngest actress on screen e) won first place in a music competition



resposta:
[C]

origem:PucmOutros997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Glenda Jackson left the movie career

a) in the beginning of 1972 b) more than six years ago c) after being re-elected d) about four years ago e) soon after winning a prize



resposta:
[D]

origem:PucmOutros997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:In the House of Commons, Glenda Jackson

a) is the Labour Party s spokesperson on education b) speaks for the best educated working-class people c) writes political reports on the working-class issues d) represents the richest and most powerful class e) represents the class that she was born in



resposta:
[E]

origem:PucmOutros997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Glenda Jackson s movie career

a) began when she was 27 years old b) lasted for more than two decades c) finished when she received a prize d) came to an end because she was ill e) extended over a six-month period



resposta:
[B]

origem:PucmOutros997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Glenda Jackson declared to a newspaper that

a) she was fighting for the unemployed on the stage b) she wanted to be an actress ever since she saw the Queen c) she used to feel very uncomfortable on the stage d) she is trying to revive the British film industry e) she felt all the more determined to go on the stage



resposta:
[C]

origem:PucmOutros997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Glenda Jackson says that

a) during the time she was performing she was fearless b) as she continued acting the fear became greater c) while she was performing on the stage she felt tired d) as a matter of principle she is fearless all the time e) her fear became greater because she was brave



resposta:
[B]

origem:PucmOutros997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Glenda Jackson s father

a) built walls and buildings b) built the House of Commons c) built his daughter s house d) wanted to build a theater e) helped to build the London Tube



resposta:
[A]

origem:PucmOutros997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Glenda Jackson s party

a) wants to run the London Tube for their own profit b) is against selling the Tube to a private company c) fights for an economic system within social groups d) wants all the services be paid for by the government e) wants the industries to attract private investors



resposta:
[B]

origem:PucmOutros997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Criminologists say that people kept in jail for a long time

a) improve their abilities in many ways b) change their behavior for the better c) become sadder and sadder d) will succeed if they try hard e) get more and more anxious



resposta:
[B]

origem:PucmOutros997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The sentence, "Perversion s fires cool." means that

a) strong unacceptable emotions become weaker b) human emotions make you feel always happy c) an emotional person has strong feelings d) people become emotional at particular times e) emotion always brings a tear to the eye



resposta:
[A]

 


Próxima Página »

Página 1 de 29