Banco de dados de questões do vestibular Pucpr
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Questões Pucpr

REF. Pergunta/Resposta
origem:Pucpr1997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Choose the right alternative:

a) People will get food from the sea in the future. b) People will work in the sea, but they will not be able to live there. c) In the future people will not eat fish. d) There will not be animals and plants in the sea in the future. e) Population is increasing so much because people that live in the sea don t die.



resposta:
[A]

origem:Pucpr1997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Choose the wrong alternative:

a) Some scientists think that we can find enough food for 8.000 million people. b) A lot of people think that in the future there will not be enough food for all people. c) People in 2020 will not need eating. d) Scientists can make food from grass and trees. e) In the future there will be houses at the bottom of the sea.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Pucpr1997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Mark the correct option based in the affirmations below: I - World population is duplicating each hundred years. II - In the year 2020 there will be twice more population that there was in 1980. III - In about two hundred years people will work in farms on the moon. IV - In the future the farms will be so small that people will not have to work.

a) Option I is true. b) The only wrong option is IV. c) Option II is right. d) Options I and II are correct. e) Options I, II and IV are correct.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Pucpr1997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Mark the only wrong alternative: READY FOR BUSINESS, by Andrew Vaughan and Neil Heyen PRE-INTERMEDIATE Ready for Business is for learners who need to be able to handle basic business situations in English, such as meeting a visitor at the airport, giving a company tour, making an appointment by telephone, etc. The emphasis is on listening and speaking skills, and throughout students are encouraged to draw on their own business experience and knowledge. In supplementary listening activities students are exposed to a range of speakers designed to familiarize them with accents they are likely to encounter in the business world. Ready for business, by Andrew Vaughan and Neil Heyen

a) is designed for people with little knowledge of English. b) focuses on oral activities. c) encourages students to learn by themselves. d) certifies students to teach English. e) prepares students to get in touch with the business world.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Pucpr1997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Mark the only wrong alternative: HOW TO APPLY FOR A JOB Technical Director The SoftAd Group, worldwide leader and pioneer in interactive marketing communications, seeks an experienced technical professional to direct the organization s technical staff. The successful candidate will have a minimum of three years management experience in a fast-paced, project oriented environment, including responsibility for scheduling, budgeting and estimating. Strong program and personnel management skills are essential. You must also have strong working knowledge of C and Assembly languages and PC ROM BIOS. Videodisk, CD-ROM MAC and/or other platform experience is highly desirable. This is a super-charged growth opportunity with immediate rewards and benefits. Qualified candidates should send a résumé, indicating salary requirements. PROGRAMMER Super-charged growth opportunity if you have at least 1 year C experience and some 80X86 assembly language skills. PC ROM BIOS experience a definite plus. Game, graphics, spreadsheet, database and tool development experience also helpful. Send or fax résumé to: The SoftAd Group 207 Second Street Sausalito, CA 94965 Fax 415-332-1635

a) The SoftAd Group works in communications. b) Two jobs are being advertised. c) Candidates are asked to send a résumé to the SoftAd Group. d) Experience is required for both positions. e) All the applicants should indicate their salary requirements.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Pucpr1997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Read the informations below: Banks and Money Exchange Banks are open from 8:30 A.M. to 11:45 A.M. and from 1:00 to 2:45 P.M. They are closed on Saturdays and Sundays. However, you can exchange foreign currency at the airport and the main train station every day of the week until 11:00 P.M. First Aid In case of emergency or if you need first aid, go to the Santa Maria University Hospital on Av. Professor Egaz Moniz. This hospital has a modern cardiology unit and a large emergency ward. Postal Services The main Post Off (called correio) in the Praça dos Restauradores is open 24 hours a day. Shopping Lisbon s main shopping district is the downtown area, called the Baixa. The Avenida da Roma in the uptown district also has many fine shops. Stores are usually open from 9:00 A. M. to 1:00 P.M. and from 3:00 P.M. to 7:00 P.M. About the informations, we can say that the best title would be:

a) Helpful Cities: Getting a Room in Lisbon. b) Large Hints: Buying clothes in Lisbon. c) Wonderful Cities: Paying for a Trip to Lisbon. d) Helpful Hints: Getting Around in Lisbon. e) Beautiful Hints: Finding Lisbon.



resposta:
[D]

origem:Pucpr1997
tópico:
Pronomes

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Fill in the blanks with the appropriate pronouns: Dear Debbie, How are you? Lisa and I are having a marvelous holiday. We are really enjoying ______. We brought three tubes of suntan cream with ______ and we ve used ______ all up already. Lisa is a bit annoyed because her suntan isn t as good as ______.

a) ourselves - we - them - mine b) ourselves - us - them - mine c) us - us - they - my d) us - we - themselves - mine e) ourselves - ourselves - they - my



resposta:
[B]

origem:Pucpr1997
tópico:
Ingles

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Choose the correct form in the passive voice for: Mr. Brown gave us a lesson.

a) We had given a lesson. b) A lesson will be given us by Mr. Brown. c) A lesson is being given us by Mr. Brown. d) We were giving a lesson. e) We were given a lesson by Mr. Brown.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Pucpr1997
tópico:
Verbos

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Complete with the correct form of the verb: Long time ago London ______ an important city, but it ______ different from London today. There ______ not very many big buildings. There ______ a lot of small boats on the river.

a) is, is, are, are b) was, is, are, are c) was, was, were, were d) was, is, were, were e) had been, is, were, are



resposta:
[C]

origem:Pucpr1997
tópico:
Pronomes

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Insert the appropriate relative pronoun: Gossips, to ______ you should pay no attention, is a bad thing. Dr. Smith, ______ car is outside, has come to see a patient. My friend Jack, ______ is in hospital, is very ill. This is my Uncle John, ______ you have heard so much about.

a) which, whose, who, whom b) that, whose, whom, which c) which, whom, that, who d) whom, whose, that, whom e) that, whom, who, which



resposta:
[A]

origem:Pucpr1996
tópico:
Artigos

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Fill in the blanks with the definite article: ______ Brazil is ______ most industrial country in ______ South America, while ______ United States holds ______ same position in North America. Choose the correct alternative:

a) the; the; the; the; the; the b) X; the; the; X; the; X c) X; the; X; the; the; X d) X; the; the; the; the; X e) the; X; X; X; the; the



resposta:
[C]

origem:Pucpr1996
tópico:
Pronomes

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Choose the alternative that best completes the dialogue below: Bob: Do you always get good marks on ______ examinations? James: Yes, I do. I guess it s because I do ______ homework assignments and study a little every day. Bob: How about Maria? Are ______ grades good too? James: Yes. She s very bright and enjoys studying very much.

a) yours - my - his b) you - my - hers c) your - me - your d) your - mine - yours e) your - my - her



resposta:
[E]

 


Próxima Página »

Página 1 de 11