Banco de dados de questões do vestibular Pucrs
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Questões Pucrs

REF. Pergunta/Resposta
origem:Pucrs2001
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The main purpose of the text is to

a) tell of the sacrifices people make to become beautiful. b) inform that most women are dissatisfied with their bodies. c) show that the notion of beauty is still an enigma. d) warn people about eating disorders. e) argue that it is therapeutic to worry about beauty.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Pucrs2001
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:According to the text

a) humanity likes to change its looks. b) people who are beautiful are discriminated. c) all men and women are equal. d) everyone spends on diet products. e) to be at your ideal weight you need to suffer from eating disorders.



resposta:
[A]

origem:Pucrs2001
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The author thinks that

a) beauty is a soap bubble. b) many men are doing cosmetic surgery. c) you can only be beautiful if you invest a lot of money. d) society values beautiful people. e) beautiful people are neurotic.



resposta:
[D]

origem:Pucrs2001
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The question that CANNOT be answered with the information given in the text is

a) How do philosophers define beauty? b) Where are the Txikão Indians from? c) How much did North Americans spend on diet products and services last year? d) What is the cause of anorexia or bulimia? e) When is it fun to reinvent yourself?



resposta:
[E]

origem:Pucrs2001
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:By "One may as well dissect a soap bubble" (par.1), the author wants to say that

a) beauty is hard to define. b) everybody knows what beauty is. c) beauty does not last long. d) attractiveness is very fragile. e) soap bubbles are very beautiful.



resposta:
[A]

origem:Pucrs2001
tópico:
Pronomes

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The word "it" (ref.1) refers to

a) beauty. b) science. c) truth. d) moral equation. e) soap bubble.



resposta:
[A]

origem:Pucrs2001
tópico:
Adjetivos

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Which of the following words DOES NOT form the comparative the same way as "friendly" in "friendlier" (ref.2)?

a) high. b) healthy c) sexy. d) costly. e) ugly



resposta:
[A]

origem:Pucrs2001
tópico:
Conjuncao

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The word "even" (ref.3) is used in the same meaning as in alternative

a) We will not be EVEN until you pay me. b) EVEN if he attends, he may not participate. c) He is willing, EVEN eager, to do it. d) She numbered all the EVEN pages of the book. e) After washing, the colors may not be EVEN.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Pucrs2001
tópico:
vocabulario

sub-grupo:

pergunta:All the adjectives below may be synonyms for "costly" (ref.4) BUT

a) valuable. b) high-priced. c) corrosive. d) expensive. e) sumptuous.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Pucrs2001
tópico:
vocabulario

sub-grupo:

pergunta:"Today" (ref.5) can be substituted by all the alternatives EXCEPT

a) these days. b) nowadays. c) currently. d) presently. e) actually.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Pucrs2001
tópico:
falsoscognatos

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The word "realize" (ref.6) can be translated by

a) realizam. b) praticam. c) percebem. d) aplicam. e) defendem.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Pucrs2001
tópico:
vocabulario

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The expression "as long as" (end of par.8) can be translated by

a) no tempo em que. b) quanto. c) contanto que. d) tão longo quanto. e) conforme.



resposta:
[C]

 


Próxima Página »

Página 1 de 15