Banco de dados de questões do vestibular Udesc
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Questões Udesc

REF. Pergunta/Resposta
origem:Udesc1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:According to the text, choose the CORRECT alternative.

a) The first serum injected into John Toomey was quite successful. b) There is only one kind of serum for snakebite. c) John Toomey had a good reason to be grateful to the Brazilian doctor. d) A rattlesnake s poison is not deadly. e) The doctor traveled from Brazil to save Toomey s life.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Udesc1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Choose the CORRECT alternative: What probably brought about that unfortunate incident was

a) the darkness; b) Toomey s caution; c) the shadows; d) the snake s hunger; e) Toomey s carelessness.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Udesc1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Mark the CORRECT alternative: When Dr. Brazil asked about the kind of snake,

a) Toomey told him it was a rattlesnake. b) Toomey was unable to answer. c) it was just out of curiosity. d) no one knew for sure what it was. e) it was too late.



resposta:
[A]

origem:Udesc1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Choose the CORRECT alternative: Dr. Brazil injected the serum

a) just where the snake had bitten John Toomey. b) into the snake s fangs. c) into the dying man s chest. d) into his bag. e) into the rattler.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Udesc1996
tópico:
vocabulario

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Mark the sentence that is written in CORRECT English:

a) I teach English since five years ago. b) I m teaching English for many years. c) I ve taught English since some years. d) I had taught English since some years. e) I have been teaching English for five years.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Udesc1996
tópico:
Adjetivos

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Choose the CORRECT grammatical answer to complete the sentence: I have been studying ..... I can to learn English.

a) as hard as b) so hard as c) as harder as d) so harder so e) so hard so



resposta:
[A]

origem:Udesc1996
tópico:
vocabulario

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Find the CORRECT answer to complete the sentence: "You look tired." "Yes, I ..... non-stop all day."

a) am working b) have been working c) work d) will work e) will have worked



resposta:
[B]

origem:Udesc1996
tópico:
Ingles

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Choose the CORRECT alternative to complete the sentence: That girl ..... the corner told everybody she is going ..... leave ..... New York ..... seven tomorrow night, ..... a huge airplane.

a) by - for - on - in - at b) under - below - by - at - for c) through - into - onto - on - on d) on - to - for - at - by e) on - to - for - in - by



resposta:
[D]

origem:Udesc1996
tópico:
vocabulario

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Mark the CORRECT alternative to complete the sentence: His body ..... in the cemetery.

a) lies b) laid c) lays d) lain e) lied



resposta:
[A]

origem:Udesc1996
tópico:
Adverbios

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Find the CORRECT alternative:

a) to put on - to remove b) to put out - to increase c) to put off - to dress d) to put on weight - to grow fat e) to put together - to keep



resposta:
[D]

origem:Udesc1997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Mark the CORRECT alternative: Archaeologists cannot tell where the first modern men came from because:

a) the ancients were not like ourselves. b) the sagas of the Polynesian peoples are not sufficiently clear. c) the ancients could not migrate. d) the sagas of the Indonesian peoples are not clear enough. e) they have neither history nor sagas to help them.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Udesc1997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Choose the CORRECT alternative: An archaeologist:

a) studies the living things that people did. b) studies material remains of past human life and activities. c) analyzes the inner working of the mind. d) studies the animal kingdom. e) studies the measurement of human body and its parts.



resposta:
[B]

 


Próxima Página »

Página 1 de 2