Banco de dados de questões do vestibular Uece
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Questões Uece

REF. Pergunta/Resposta
origem:Uece1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The woman in the passage was looking for a house because...

a) her husband was not sick at all b) her husband had to move for health reasons c) her husband wasn t breathing properly d) the doctor was very insistent that she should



resposta:
[B]

origem:Uece1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:What reference does the writer make to garden in connection with the innumerable houses ?

a) That there was too much of it b) That there was a little garden on the north side c) That all the houses had little gardens d) That there was hardly any



resposta:
[D]

origem:Uece1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:What was mainly wrong with the houses she saw?

a) Some were in bad repair b) Some were ugly inside c) Some would be very expensive to buy d) She was not allowed to get into them



resposta:
[A]

origem:Uece1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The writer did not want to share her home with a ghost because...

a) ghosts were invisible b) ghosts did not like the living c) ghosts are always intolerable with the living d) ghosts can be unpleasant



resposta:
[D]

origem:Uece1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The woman found what she wanted...

a) the following week b) on the fifth afternoon c) on the fiftieth day d) on the morning of the fifth day



resposta:
[B]

origem:Uece1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The house with hedge...

a) was much more than a hundred and fifty years old b) was painted white c) did not look neglected d) looked abandoned



resposta:
[C]

origem:Uece1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:When she walked around the house she discovered that...

a) there were sunshine only part of the day b) there were windows only on the north side c) there were windows on three sides d) there were windows on all sides



resposta:
[C]

origem:Uece1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The woman lingered in each room because...

a) she was making a mental picture b) she did not want to leave c) the view was breathtakingly beautiful d) she wanted her husband to see them



resposta:
[A]

origem:Uece1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:One (end of 1st. paragraph) refers to the word...

a) spirit b) ghosts c) companion d) home



resposta:
[C]

origem:Uece1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:To go on ( 2nd. paragraph) is the same as...

a) to continue b) to go over c) to happen d) to go much on



resposta:
[A]

origem:Uece1996
tópico:
vocabulario

sub-grupo:

pergunta:By There was a thick hedge by the road and as the house was set well back... (3rd paragraph) we understand that...

a) the house was very near that road b) the house was at the roadside c) the house was away from the road d) the house was on the edge of the road



resposta:
[C]

origem:Uece1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:A trifle (3rd. paragraph) means...

a) a little b) too much c) too large d) too small



resposta:
[A]

 


Próxima Página »

Página 1 de 14