Banco de dados de questões do vestibular Ufes
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Questões Ufes

REF. Pergunta/Resposta
origem:Ufes1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:GIANT PANDA The giant panda is instantly recognizable by its black and white coat. They live on just six mountain ranges in southeast China and eat mostly bamboo. Because bamboo is not very nutritious, the panda must eat a huge amount and can spend up to 16 hours a day feeding. The forests where they live are steadily being cleared for cultivation making it difficult for the panda to survive. There may be only 800 giant pandas left alive. O urso panda enfrenta problemas provocados pelo/pela _____.

a) distância do seu habitat natural b) expansão da agricultura c) grande número de sobreviventes d) tempo que gasta para se alimentar e) tipo de alimento que ingere



resposta:
[B]

origem:Ufes1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:THE REAL THING Great news from Coca-Cola. Special promotional cans of the famous drink will be slipping unnoticed on to the shelves in between ordinary cans of Coke. The special cans feel like the real thing. They slosh around appropriately. But, lucky winner, just as you are about to take a swig of cool fizzy cola, you find you have won a can containing a portion of undrinkable liquid and instructions about how to claim your prize. A lata de Coca-Cola promocional é diferente porque _____.

a) comporta mais líquido b) contém uma bebida intragável c) é mais econômica d) possui um novo rótulo e) traz um cupom premiado



resposta:
[B]

origem:Ufes1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:When a 65-foot diameter crater in a field near Munich appeared one Saturday in March, the city observatory declared it to be the work of a 200-kilogram meteorite, the first big cometary impact in Bavaria since the dawn of history. Newspaper screamed "Lucky escape for Munich" and "Does space have more in store?". Actually, a local landlord had used 100 kilograms of explosive to blast an artificial lake. He d warned the police but gave them the wrong date. O título mais apropriado para o texto é _____.

a) Aliens Invade Earth b) Munich Explodes c) Terror in Space d) The Dawn of History e) Truth and Illusion



resposta:
[E]

origem:Ufes1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:LORD CHESTERFIELD: Knowledge is a comfortable and necessary retreat and shelter for us in an advanced age; and if we do not plant it while young, it will give us no shade when we grow old. A imagem utilizada neste pensamento é a de um/uma _____.

a) árvore b) castelo c) livro d) porto e) viagem



resposta:
[A]

origem:Ufes1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:As fêmeas mais agressivas conseguem mais_____.

a) alimentos b) filhotes c) parceiros d) sobrevida e) subordinados



resposta:
[A]

origem:Ufes1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Os maiores problemas enfrentados pelas fêmeas dominantes têm a ver com_____.

a) hierarquia b) longevidade c) maturidade d) privilégios e) reprodução



resposta:
[E]

origem:Ufes1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:"In childhood our credulity serves us well. It helps us to pack, with extraordinary rapidity, our skulls full of wisdom. But credulity has an unfortunate by-product-you believe everything; the false with the true. If we don t grow up properly, our [trusting] nature makes us a sitting target for astrologers, gurus, and quacks. We need to replace the automatic credulity of childhood with the constructive skepticism of adult science. - RICHARD DAWKINS, Ph.D." O texto aborda um tema ligado à área de_____.

a) Astrologia b) Esoterismo c) Filosofia d) Psicologia e) Religião



resposta:
[D]

origem:Ufes1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:

A pergunta da menina revela que ela é uma criança muito

a) educada b) inteligente c) obediente d) preconceituosa e) travessa


resposta:
[B]

origem:Ufes1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:A ordem correta das frases no parágrafo a seguir é_____. 1- It was the express and I had missed it. 2- I was staying less than 100km from the Italian border so I decided that instead of going to Nice to catch the express I would pick it up at Port Bleu on the frontier. 3- It was not until we were a few kilometers from Port Bleu that I began to worry, when I saw a gleaming modem train sweep past us and disappear into the distance. 4- The local train arrived on time about 11:00 in the morning, and so far some time I enjoyed the scenery as we trundled gently along.

a) 1-3-4-2 b) 2-4-3-1 c) 3-1-2-4 d) 4-2-1-3 e) 4-3-2-1



resposta:
[B]

origem:Ufes1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:"Your food stamps will be stopped effective March 1992 because we received notice that you passed away. May God bless you. You may reapply if there is a change in your circumstances." "A letter sent by South Carolina s Greenville County Department of Social Services to a local man two weeks after his death". O conteúdo da carta se carateriza pelo/pela_____.

a) absurdo b) crítica c) ironia d) irreverência e) pessimismo



resposta:
[A]

origem:Ufes1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:USE YOUR OWN WORDS to answer the following comprehension questions
IN COMPLETE SENTENCES. DO NOT COPY FROM THE TEXT!

Whom did Carlitos send love letters to?



resposta:
Carlitos sent love letters to his mistress.

origem:Ufes1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:USE YOUR OWN WORDS to answer the following comprehension questions
IN COMPLETE SENTENCES. DO NOT COPY FROM THE TEXT!

Why did Carlitos decide to write his letters on a different stationary?



resposta:
Because it was his way of writing.

 


Próxima Página »

Página 1 de 6