Banco de dados de questões do vestibular Uff
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Questões Uff

REF. Pergunta/Resposta
origem:Uff1997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Mark the option which best summarizes the overall purpose of the NSPCC text:

a) a report on different types of parental love. b) a cry for help. c) a campaign against child abuse. d) a crusade in defense of violence. e) an attempt to explain what the NSPCC is.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Uff1997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Which one of the following statements best captures the main idea of the NSPCC text?

a) Violence is everywhere but does not lead society anywhere. b) It s time we stopped to react to and think about the way parents behave towards children. c) There are thousands of cases of sexual abuse towards children. d) The emotional effects of violence can have serious consequences. e) One should always respect one s father, no matter how aggressive his behavior is.



resposta:
[B]

origem:Uff1997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:In the sentence "He d lay into me like I was his worst enemy" (3rd paragraph), the word WORST is the opposite of which one of the following:

a) better b) acceptable c) best d) worse e) most terrible



resposta:
[C]

origem:Uff1997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:In the sentence "Finally a neighbour saw my bruised face and reported it" (5th paragraph), the meaning of the word REPORTED is best defined by:

a) recorded the incident involving Michael. b) described the father s crime. c) stated that the father had been wrong. d) read an article about it. e) told the authorities what had happened.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Uff1997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Which of the following did NOT occur in "Michael s Story"?

a) Michael was blamed for having accidents and had to lie down at home. b) His father would often be careful to make sure that he left no obvious signs of his violence on Michael s body. c) If Michael had cuts or bruises which could easily be seen, then Michael would be kept at home. d) Michael s injuries were once so bad that he had to receive medical treatment. e) The authorities were informed of his father s abuse and so Michael was given psychological help.



resposta:
[A]

origem:Uff1997
tópico:
Pronomes

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The word HIM in the second paragraph refers to only one of the following people:

a) Michael s counselor b) Michael c) Michael s teacher d) Michael s father e) the neighbor



resposta:
[D]

origem:Uff1997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Which of the following is NOT cited as obvious forms of cruelty by parents?

a) Rejecting children in conversation by never speaking to them. b) Giving children constant verbal abuse. c) Excluding their children from family occasions. d) Responding negatively to everything their children do. e) Acting as if their children simply were not present.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Uff1997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Which one of the following has the same meaning as "but they are only the tip of the iceberg" ? (6th paragraph)

a) The number of reported cases of cruelty to children is no more than a small proportion of the total number of cases which actually exist. b) The problem of children who are abused by their parents is less serious and less widespread than it seems. c) The treatment and punishment which Michael claims he has received from his father is atypical within the society under focus. d) The cases mentioned in the text reflect the true quantity of abused children in the society in question. e) There are suggestions or hints that certain members of society are taking a less serious view of child abuse.



resposta:
[A]

origem:Uff1997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Which one of the following is NOT included in the NSPCC text as an emotional effect on children?

a) Having difficulties in communicating with people. b) Feeling so low that they contemplate suicide. c) Believing themselves to be worthless. d) Perfoming badly in their schoolwork. e) Suffering from feelings of isolation.



resposta:
[D]

origem:Uff1997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Think about the entire text, its global meaning and the overall message; decide which of the following titles would best match the initials NSPCC:

a) The Need to Stop Providing and Caring of Children b) The New Society for Problems of Cash for the Child c) Ring Now and Prevent a Child from Crying d) The Negative Social Problem of Care for Citizens e) The National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children



resposta:
[E]

origem:Uff1997
tópico:
Ingles

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Michael said that his father would LAY INTO him (3rd paragraph). Which one of the following expressions is NOT synonymous with the phrase written in capital words?

a) To strike hard, regular slaps and blows. b) To punch constantly with force. c) To force someone down on the ground. d) To strike someone deliberately several times. e) To smash into someone s body and/or face with your fists.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Uff1997
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:In the sentence "He said I wasn t to blame"(6th paragraph), the counselor meant that:

a) Michael had not been the cause of the abuse. b) Michael had his arm broken. c) the counselor acted as the father figure which Michael had always lacked. d) Michael s father had bruised him where it wouldn t show. e) because of his rages, Michael s father often forgot who Michael was.



resposta:
[A]

 


Próxima Página »

Página 1 de 10