Banco de dados de questões do vestibular Ufla
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Questões Ufla

REF. Pergunta/Resposta
origem:Ufla2003
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:With what topic is paragraph 2 mainly concerned?

a) The cause of a black hole. b) The theory of relativity. c) Rapid gravitational collapse. d) How to build a model of a black hole. e) The size of the stars.



resposta:
[A]

origem:Ufla2003
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The opposing force between the molecular particles inside a star is called

a) general relativity. b) infinite density. c) a singularity. d) gravity. e) the exclusion principle.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Ufla2003
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:It can be concluded from paragraph 3 that light

a) originates in spacetime. b) does not exist near a black hole. c) can barely reveal a black hole. d) destroys a black hole. e) will be sucked in and reflected out of a black hole.



resposta:
[B]

origem:Ufla2003
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The phrase "the twin pillars of the economy" refers to

a) peasants. b) medicines and furniture. c) rubber and Brazil nut trees. d) ranches and farms. e) the major diforestation.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Ufla2003
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The phrase "rain forest" refers to

a) Amazon jungle. b) isolated state. c) barrier. d) chronic poverty. e) solution.



resposta:
[A]

origem:Ufla2003
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The expression "environmentaly friendly products" in paragraph 3 means

a) products that destroy the environment. b) high quality products. c) production of high demand products. d) products which are not harmful to the environment. e) products which can change the environment.



resposta:
[D]

origem:Ufla2003
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:TEXT 1 When microscopes are referred to, most people think of optical microscopes. These instruments were developed principally to meet the needs of the biological sciences. However, they are not useful for the metallurgist. Scientists who need to examine metal objects or metal structures use a metallurgical microscope. The observing and illuminating systems of a metallurgical microscope are mounted in a way that allows adjustment for accomodating large or awkwardly shaped specimens. Metallurgical microscopes are equipped with devices that provide the capacity to measure an object in the X, Y and Z axes. Since metallurgical microscopes are frequently used in the field instead of in the laboratory, they may also be more durable. (Gear, Jolene & Gear, Robert - Cambridge Preparation for the TOEFL Test - 2002 - Cambridge University Press - UK) One way in which a metallurgical microscope differs from an optical microscope is:

a) A metallurgical microscope does not allow fine - tuning for unwidely sample. b) A metallurgical microscope is more delicate. c) A metallurgical microscope has inadequate illuminating systems. d) A metallurgical microscope can measure three dimensional objects. e) A metallurgical microscope has adequate illuminating systems.



resposta:
[D]

origem:Ufla2003
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:TEXT 2 Hygiene was almost unheard of in Europe during the Middle Ages. Consequently, millions of people died during various epidemics that raged throughout Europe. The worst outbreak of plague, called the Black Death, struck between the years 1347 and 1351. The populations of thousands of villages were wiped out. In fact, it is thought that about one-third of all the people in Europe perished during the Black Death. (Gear, Jolene & Gear, Robert - Cambridge Preparation for the TOEFL Test - 2002 - Cambridge University Press - UK) The main topic of the passage is

a) the epidemics that raged throughout Europe. b) the Black Death. c) diseases in Europe. d) the years 1347 and 1351. e) hygiene during the Middle Ages in Europe.



resposta:
[B]

origem:Ufla2003
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Look at the word OVERLAP in the passage (ref. 1). Select the one best alternative which is closest in meaning to the word OVERLAP.

a) extend over. b) cancel. c) appear on. d) darken. e) come from.r



resposta:
[A]

origem:Ufla2003
tópico:
Adjetivos

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Look at the phrase EACH OTHER in the passage (ref. 2). Choose the one best alternative that EACH OTHER refers to

a) all waves. b) crests. c) their highest points. d) light bands. e) waves of light.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Ufla2003
tópico:
vocabulario

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Look at the the word SLIT in the passage (ref. 3). Choose the one best alternative which is closest in meaning to the word SLIT.

a) darkness b) illuminated area c) screen d) hole e) light



resposta:
[D]

origem:Ufla2003
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Look at paragraph 4 and answer: what does the author mean by the statment - "a single photon appears to "know" whether one slit or two are open."

a) A single photon behaves as if other photons were causing interference. b) A single photon can predict photon and light - beam behavior. c) A single photon has the ability to think whether one slit or two are open. d) A single photon knows how the other photons will behave and alters its behavior accordingly. e) A single photon can think about how to open one or two slits.



resposta:
[A]

 


Próxima Página »

Página 1 de 4