Banco de dados de questões do vestibular Ufmg
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Questões Ufmg

REF. Pergunta/Resposta
origem:UfmOutros994
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Choose the alternative that best completes the following statements, according to the text. Doug, Theresa and Ruth expected to spend six days

a) driving Theresa s car. b) looking for a trail. c) skiing on the Rockies. d) traveling to Colorado. e) walking in the mountains.



resposta:
[E]

origem:UfmOutros994
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Choose the alternative that best completes the following statements, according to the text. Before evening on Monday, the group

a) felt cold from the snow. b) got sick from the food. c) looked tired from the walk. d) seemed hot from the sun. e) was wet from the rain.



resposta:
[A]

origem:UfmOutros994
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Choose the alternative that best completes the following statements, according to the text. The hikers got lost due to

a) a damaged compass. b) a misused map. c) the old guidebook. d) the bad weather. e) wrong instructions.



resposta:
[D]

origem:UfmOutros994
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Choose the alternative that best completes the following statements, according to the text. They arrived at the top of the mountains

a) after a few hours. b) after a three-day ride. c) a week after setting off. d) before dark on Monday. e) by Tuesday evening.



resposta:
[E]

origem:UfmOutros994
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Choose the alternative that best completes the following statements, according to the text. When they reached the hill top,

a) the day was breaking. b) the ice was cracking. c) the rain was falling. d) the snow was melting. e) the sun was setting.



resposta:
[E]

origem:UfmOutros994
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Choose the alternative that best completes the following statements, according to the text. Ruth suggested that they should slide because

a) it was difficult to walk on the snow. b) it was too boring going down on foot. c) the snow had frozen their feet and hands. d) they could go down much faster and safer. e) they might have great fun along the way.



resposta:
[A]

origem:UfmOutros994
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Choose the alternative that best completes the following statements, according to the text. Theresa was terrified because she

a) heard loud and strange noises. b) lost both her skis and sticks. c) realized Doug was sliding fast. d) was anxious to get closer to Ruth. e) was heading toward the abyss.



resposta:
[E]

origem:UfmOutros994
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Choose the alternative that best completes the following statements, according to the text. On their first night on the mountains, the three people

a) couldn t sleep at all. b) had to sleep in a cabin. c) must have slept very well. d) should sleep by the lake. e) ought not to sleep together.



resposta:
[C]

origem:UfmOutros994
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Choose the alternative that best completes the following statements, according to the text. Doug s attempt to get some help was a

a) complete failure. b) doubtful decision. c) good experiment. d) pleasant solution. e) sudden success.



resposta:
[A]

origem:UfmOutros994
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Choose the alternative that best completes the following statements, according to the text. They could be saved only if

a) Doug managed to call Esther. b) Ruth slid to the lake below. c) Theresa screamed for help. d) they found the right map. e) they had help from outside.



resposta:
[E]

origem:UfmOutros994
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Choose the alternative that best completes the following statements, according to the text. Doug felt bitter because he

a) didn t have a chance to slide. b) felt like eating something. c) had passed a sleepless night. d) was afraid of the precipice. e) was unable to get any help.



resposta:
[E]

origem:UfmOutros994
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Choose the alternative that best completes the following statements, according to the text. Esther Goldbas realized there was something wrong because

a) Doug s office had been closed for a week. b) her friends asked her to call the police. c) neither Ruth nor Doug had returned to work. d) she was called up by the Forest Service. e) the two sisters did not answer the telephone.



resposta:
[C]

 


Próxima Página »

Página 1 de 24