Banco de dados de questões do vestibular Ufpb
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Questões Ufpb

REF. Pergunta/Resposta
origem:Ufpb1998
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:According to the poem, it is the end of________

a) winter. b) spring. c) summer. d) autumn. e) fall.



resposta:
[A]

origem:Ufpb1998
tópico:
vocabulario

sub-grupo:

pergunta:In the poem, the expressions that best suggest HAPPINESS are:

a) spring / boredom / adults b) laughter / boredom / a child c) boredom / adults/ nothing d) a child / spring / laughter e) adults / nothing / laughter



resposta:
[D]

origem:Ufpb1998
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The poem says that _____________________

a) the child feel the adults like him. b) the child doesn t understand the whole explanation for the scene. c) the adults get bored when they hear the laughter. d) the adults are reconciling because a child will be born in spring. e) the adults never understand each other.



resposta:
[B]

origem:Ufpb1998
tópico:
Conjuncao

sub-grupo:

pergunta:In the following verses: And can understand nothing But the unusual laughter But means:

a) however b) also c) although d) because e) except



resposta:
[E]

origem:Ufpb1998
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The TONE of his picture is:

a) romantic b) poetic c) dramatic d) humorous e) tragic


resposta:
[D]

origem:Ufpb1998
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:

According to the previous picture, Jerry is _____________

a) Sally s boyfriend. b) Sally s grandfather. c) Sally s brother-in-law. d) Sally s stepbrother. e) Sally s grandson.


resposta:
[E]

origem:Ufpb1998
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The text suggests that pregnancy after breast cancer ________________

a) seems just a big risk. b) stimulates tumor growth. c) is a risk that may be worth taking. d) always provokes women s mortality. e) induces abortion.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Ufpb1998
tópico:
Pronomes

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Based on the text, the words who - their - those refer to:

a) doctors b) women c) researches d) scientists e) pregnancies



resposta:
[B]

origem:Ufpb1998
tópico:
Verbos

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Read this sentence: The doctor says: "I m happy we found this trend toward reduced risk." The INDIRECT SPEECH is: He said that he ___________ this trend toward reduced risk.

a) is happy they found b) has been happy we have found c) was happy they had found d) will be happy we will find e) would be happy they would find



resposta:
[C]

origem:Ufpb1998
tópico:
Ingles

sub-grupo:

pergunta:This sentence is in the PASSIVE VOICE: Women are warned by doctors. The ACTIVE VOICE is:

a) Doctors warn women. b) Women warn doctors. c) Doctors are warned by women. d) Women are being warned. e) Doctors warned women.



resposta:
[A]

origem:Ufpb1998
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:According to the text:

a) Mc Donald s advertising campaigns are highly accepted in our country. b) The advertising in German is not serious. c) The French and the British prefer to relate advertising to sex. d) Italian agencies reveal that beautiful people like beautiful clothes and beautiful cars. e) Different countries require different advertising approaches.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Ufpb1998
tópico:
Verbos

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The text is PREDOMINANTLY in the _________

a) present tense. b) past tense. c) future tense. d) present perfect tense. e) present progressive tense.



resposta:
[A]

 


Próxima Página »

Página 1 de 2