Banco de dados de questões do vestibular Ufrrj
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Questões Ufrrj

REF. Pergunta/Resposta
origem:Ufrrj1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The text is about

a) globalização. b) industrialização. c) superpopulação. d) sociedade de consumo. e) crise econômica mundial.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Ufrrj1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:"These people" (par. 1) refers to

a) 2.5 billion people in 1950. b) 6 billion people born by the millennium. c) 86 million new human beings per year. d) people who use vacuum cleaners. e) people born to mothers in the developing world.



resposta:
[B]

origem:Ufrrj1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The subject of "followed by parts of Asia and Latin American" (ref. 1) is

a) the procreation race. b) mothers in the developing world. c) 86 million new human beings. d) Central Africa. e) the developing world.



resposta:
[D]

origem:Ufrrj1999
tópico:
Conjuncao

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The expression DUE to in "is DUE not only to high birth rates" (par. 2) could be replaced by

a) since. b) towards. c) from. d) because of. e) during.



resposta:
[D]

origem:Ufrrj1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The text above probably belongs to

a) a business magazine. b) a daily newspaper. c) a high-school book. d) an English-French dictionary. e) a travel guide.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Ufrrj1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:According to the text, the dictum "To eat is a necessity; to eat well is an art" (par. 1)

a) is the attitude of most people born in Paris. b) is a classic of 1825. c) is a passion that shapes the cityscape. d) is found in almost every street corner. e) does not reflect modern people s attitudes, because it is very old (from 1825).



resposta:
[A]

origem:Ufrrj1999
tópico:
Conjuncao

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The construction "such a... that" as in "Eating is such a passion here that it even shapes the cityscape" (par. 1) expresses

a) condition. b) purpose. c) result. d) contrast. e) manner.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Ufrrj1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:According to the text, if a person is hungry at 4pm he should

a) go to a cafe. b) choose a prime location. c) go to a restaurant. d) wait until 7pm. e) have a light one-course meal at a restaurant.



resposta:
[A]

origem:Ufrrj1999
tópico:
vocabulario

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The opposite of the word "light" (par. 3) is

a) dark. b) easy. c) difficult. d) gentle. e) heavy.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Ufrrj1999
tópico:
Adverbios

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The word below that forms its superlative like "cheapest" (par. 3) is

a) unusual. b) intelligent. c) good. d) small. e) Parisian.



resposta:
[D]

origem:Ufrrj2001
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Prince William

a) has reached adult life. b) won t ever be a king. c) will become a king after the forties. d) is not cut out for a king. e) will refuse any king nomination.



resposta:
[A]

origem:Ufrrj2001
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:From the passage, we can infer that Prince William

a) is a know-it-all young man. b) is a versatile and friendly person. c) is not always in the mood to fulfill his tasks. d) rejects any of his classmates opinions. e) is not a prompt person.



resposta:
[B]

 


Próxima Página »

Página 1 de 8