Banco de dados de questões do vestibular Ufv
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Questões Ufv

REF. Pergunta/Resposta
origem:Ufv1996
tópico:
vocabulario

sub-grupo:

pergunta:According to the text, to calculate which planet a person was born under, the astrologer needed to know:

a) what their favourite sports were. b) how many were born on the same date. c) which profession they had chosen. d) how many were born in the same place. e) where and when they were born.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Ufv1996
tópico:
vocabulario

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Based on the text, the word GRAVE in the sentence: "Similarly the scientist, reserved and serious, had been connected with the "GRAVE" planet Saturn, .... " means the same as:

a) exciting. b) solemn. c) frivolous. d) happy. e) nervous.



resposta:
[B]

origem:Ufv1996
tópico:
vocabulario

sub-grupo:

pergunta:According to the text, astrologers claimed that people who were born under Cancer were inclined to:

a) show their sentiments. b) live on the water. c) have strong characters. d) be fond of water. e) live in a kind of apathy.



resposta:
[A]

origem:Ufv1996
tópico:
vocabulario

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Based on the text, the word RISE in the sentence: "By "under" is meant that they were born just after the RISE of the planet or just before it set", means the same as:

a) disappearance. b) fall. c) appearance. d) extinction. e) influence.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Ufv1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:According to the text, it seems that:

a) astrologers never tell the truth. b) the validity of astrology is dubious. c) all astrological facts are nonsense. d) astrologers doubt the validity of science. e) scientists doubt the existence of astrology.



resposta:
[B]

origem:Ufv1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Based on the text, the word PARTICULAR in the sentence: "Much to the surprise of everyone, the remarkable conclusion of the research showed that people of a certain group actually were born "under" a PARTICULAR planet", means the same as:

a) private. b) specific. c) ordinary. d) personal. e) general.



resposta:
[B]

origem:Ufv1996
tópico:
Pronomes

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Based on the text, the word THEY in the sentence: Personality questionnaires were sent out to more than 2000 men and women without prior selection; when THEY were returned, the birth dates were noted and the results were put through a computer", refers to:

a) results. b) men. c) questionnaires. d) birth dates. e) women.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Ufv1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:According to the text, actors were with the planet Jupiter because of their:

a) serious personality. b) friendly behavior. c) competitive nature. d) grave manners. e) somber character.



resposta:
[B]

origem:Ufv1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:According to the text, we understand that questionnaires were sent out to over 2000 people:

a) who were born on the same date. b) who were born in the same place. c) of selected professions. d) chosen without definite intent. e) possessing similar personalities.



resposta:
[D]

origem:Ufv1996
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Based on the text, the word NONSENSE in the sentence: Scientists have for many years denounced astrology as unscientific, and there is no doubt that many so-called astrological "facts" are NONSENSE", means the same as:

a) bright ideas. b) clever sayings. c) brilliant claims. d) foolish notions. e) cheerful facts.



resposta:
[D]

origem:Ufv1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:When David Byrne came to Salvador, Bahia:

a) he knew how to play "forró". b) he hated "forró". c) he was surprised to hear "forró". d) he was looking forward to hearing "forró". e) he intended to play "forró".



resposta:
[C]

origem:Ufv1999
tópico:
vocabulario

sub-grupo:

pergunta:"Forró" players live on a PARCHED area of Brazil, that is, an area which is:

a) humid. b) dry. c) cold. d) wet. e) moist.



resposta:
[B]

 


Próxima Página »

Página 1 de 10