Banco de dados de questões do vestibular Unesp 2013
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Questões Unesp 2013

REF. Pergunta/Resposta
origem:
tópico:
Ingles

sub-grupo:

pergunta:(Unesp 2013)Instrução: Examine os anúncios para responder às questões de números 21 a 25.

Inglês: Anúncios

O anúncio 1 refere-se

(A) a uma campanha para economia do consumo de água.
(B) à divulgação de uma nova tinta para bancos de jardim.
(C) a uma campanha para embelezar a cidade de Denver.
(D) à divulgação de reformas nos jardins públicos em Denver.
(E) a uma campanha contra a destruição de patrimônio público.





resposta:
[A]

origem:
tópico:
Ingles

sub-grupo:

pergunta:(Unesp 2013)Instrução: Examine os anúncios para responder às questões de números 21 a 25.

Inglês: Anúncios

O anúncio 2 refere-se

(A) a um incentivo para anúncios mais iluminados.
(B) a uma empresa de eletricidade chamada Wisely.
(C) a um incentivo ao uso de lâmpadas fluorescentes.
(D) ao uso mais consciente de energia elétrica.
(E) à falta de iluminação suficiente em locais públicos.





resposta:
[D]

origem:
tópico:
Ingles

sub-grupo:

pergunta:(Unesp 2013)Instrução: Examine os anúncios para responder às questões de números 21 a 25.

Inglês: Anúncios

Considerando-se o propósito do anúncio 2, a oração que poderia fazer parte de um texto a ser incluído nesse anúncio é:

(A) Turn on the lights when a room is not being used.
(B) Turn on the heaters and boilers on summer days.
(C) Turn off the lights when there is nobody in a room.
(D) Turn on the tap before you take a bath or a shower.
(E) Turn off the tap while brushing your teeth or shaving.





resposta:
[C]

origem:
tópico:
Ingles

sub-grupo:

pergunta:(Unesp 2013)Instrução: Examine os anúncios para responder às questões de números 21 a 25.

Inglês: Anúncios

Os dois anúncios têm em comum o fato de

(A) terem sido produzidos para empresas de pequeno porte.
(B) terem sido produzidos para duas empresas concorrentes.
(C) estimularem o uso de recursos alternativos.
(D) terem sido produzidos pela mesma agência de publicidade.
(E) estimularem ações embasadas na sustentabilidade.





resposta:
[E]

origem:
tópico:
Ingles

sub-grupo:

pergunta:(Unesp 2013)Instrução: Examine os anúncios para responder às questões de números 21 a 25.

Inglês: Anúncios

Nos anúncios, as palavras use, you, need, electricity e wisely são exemplos, respectivamente, de

(A) substantivo, pronome, verbo, substantivo e advérbio.
(B) verbo, pronome, verbo, substantivo e advérbio.
(C) substantivo, adjetivo, verbo, substantivo e adjetivo.
(D) verbo, pronome, verbo, adjetivo e adjetivo.
(E) substantivo, pronome, substantivo, adjetivo e advérbio.





resposta:
[B]

origem:
tópico:
Ingles

sub-grupo:

pergunta:(Unesp 2013) Instrução: Leia o texto para responder às questões de números 26 a 30.

Analyze an advertisement

Peter Sells
Sierra Gonzalez

Not all advertisements make perfect sense. Not all of them promote or imply acceptance of social values that everyone would agree are what we should hope for, in an enlightened and civilized society. Some advertisements appear to degrade our images of ourselves, our language, and appear to move the emphasis of interaction in our society to (even more) consumerism. There may even be a dark, seamy, or seedy side to advertising. This is hardly surprising, as our society is indeed a consumer society, and it is highly capitalistic in the simplest sense. There is no doubt that advertising promotes a consumer culture, and helps create and perpetuate the ideology that creates the apparent need for the products it markets.
For our purposes here, none of this matters. Our task is to analyze advertisements, and to see if we can understand how they do what they do. We will leave the task of how we interpret our findings in the larger social, moral and cultural contexts for another occasion.
It is often said that advertising is irrational, and, again, that may well be true. But this is where the crossover between information and persuasion becomes important; an advertisement does not have to be factually informative (but it cannot be factually misleading).
In a discussion of what kind of benefit an advertisement might offer to a consumer, Jim Aitchison (1999) provides the following quote from Gary Goldsmith of Lowe & Partners, New York. It sums up perfectly what it is that one should look for in an advertisement. The question posed is “Is advertising more powerful if it offers a rational benefit?” Here is Goldsmith’s answer: “I don’t think you need to offer a rational benefit. I think you need to offer a benefit that a rational person can understand.”

(www.stanford.edu. Adaptado.)

O principal objetivo do texto é analisar

(A) como muitos anúncios deixam de cumprir seu papel.
(B) como anúncios valorizam a imagem do consumidor.
(C) aspectos racionais e irracionais contidos em anúncios.
(D) anúncios e procurar entender como cumprem seu papel.
(E) elementos linguísticos e valores sociais em anúncios.





resposta:
[D]

origem:
tópico:
Ingles

sub-grupo:

pergunta:(Unesp 2013) Instrução: Leia o texto para responder às questões de números 26 a 30.

Analyze an advertisement

Peter Sells
Sierra Gonzalez

Not all advertisements make perfect sense. Not all of them promote or imply acceptance of social values that everyone would agree are what we should hope for, in an enlightened and civilized society. Some advertisements appear to degrade our images of ourselves, our language, and appear to move the emphasis of interaction in our society to (even more) consumerism. There may even be a dark, seamy, or seedy side to advertising. This is hardly surprising, as our society is indeed a consumer society, and it is highly capitalistic in the simplest sense. There is no doubt that advertising promotes a consumer culture, and helps create and perpetuate the ideology that creates the apparent need for the products it markets.
For our purposes here, none of this matters. Our task is to analyze advertisements, and to see if we can understand how they do what they do. We will leave the task of how we interpret our findings in the larger social, moral and cultural contexts for another occasion.
It is often said that advertising is irrational, and, again, that may well be true. But this is where the crossover between information and persuasion becomes important; an advertisement does not have to be factually informative (but it cannot be factually misleading).
In a discussion of what kind of benefit an advertisement might offer to a consumer, Jim Aitchison (1999) provides the following quote from Gary Goldsmith of Lowe & Partners, New York. It sums up perfectly what it is that one should look for in an advertisement. The question posed is “Is advertising more powerful if it offers a rational benefit?” Here is Goldsmith’s answer: “I don’t think you need to offer a rational benefit. I think you need to offer a benefit that a rational person can understand.”

(www.stanford.edu. Adaptado.)

De acordo com o texto,

(A) alguns anúncios contêm elementos que supervalorizam o papel social da língua.
(B) alguns anúncios contêm elementos que podem denegrir a imagem do capitalismo.
(C) alguns anúncios possuem até mesmo um aspecto obscuro, um tanto sórdido.
(D) anúncios devem conter um apelo irracional aos benefícios do produto anunciado.
(E) anúncios não devem destacar benefícios ou valores sociais dos produtos anunciados.





resposta:
[C]

origem:
tópico:
Ingles

sub-grupo:

pergunta:(Unesp 2013) Instrução: Leia o texto para responder às questões de números 26 a 30.

Analyze an advertisement

Peter Sells
Sierra Gonzalez

Not all advertisements make perfect sense. Not all of them promote or imply acceptance of social values that everyone would agree are what we should hope for, in an enlightened and civilized society. Some advertisements appear to degrade our images of ourselves, our language, and appear to move the emphasis of interaction in our society to (even more) consumerism. There may even be a dark, seamy, or seedy side to advertising. This is hardly surprising, as our society is indeed a consumer society, and it is highly capitalistic in the simplest sense. There is no doubt that advertising promotes a consumer culture, and helps create and perpetuate the ideology that creates the apparent need for the products it markets.
For our purposes here, none of this matters. Our task is to analyze advertisements, and to see if we can understand how they do what they do. We will leave the task of how we interpret our findings in the larger social, moral and cultural contexts for another occasion.
It is often said that advertising is irrational, and, again, that may well be true. But this is where the crossover between information and persuasion becomes important; an advertisement does not have to be factually informative (but it cannot be factually misleading).
In a discussion of what kind of benefit an advertisement might offer to a consumer, Jim Aitchison (1999) provides the following quote from Gary Goldsmith of Lowe & Partners, New York. It sums up perfectly what it is that one should look for in an advertisement. The question posed is “Is advertising more powerful if it offers a rational benefit?” Here is Goldsmith’s answer: “I don’t think you need to offer a rational benefit. I think you need to offer a benefit that a rational person can understand.”

(www.stanford.edu. Adaptado.)

A resposta à questão apresentada no último parágrafo do texto foi:

(A) benefícios racionais atenderão melhor às necessidades dos consumidores do produto anunciado.
(B) não se deve pensar nos benefícios de um produto anunciado de maneira capitalista e racional.
(C) anúncios precisam apresentar benefícios racionais, para que os consumidores possam entendê-los.
(D) benefícios do produto anunciado devem ser compreendidos por pessoas que desconhecem o produto.
(E) anúncios devem salientar qualidades de um produto que sejam entendidas de modo racional pelos consumidores.





resposta:
[E]

origem:
tópico:
Ingles

sub-grupo:

pergunta:(Unesp 2013) Instrução: Leia o texto para responder às questões de números 26 a 30.

Analyze an advertisement

Peter Sells
Sierra Gonzalez

Not all advertisements make perfect sense. Not all of them promote or imply acceptance of social values that everyone would agree are what we should hope for, in an enlightened and civilized society. Some advertisements appear to degrade our images of ourselves, our language, and appear to move the emphasis of interaction in our society to (even more) consumerism. There may even be a dark, seamy, or seedy side to advertising. This is hardly surprising, as our society is indeed a consumer society, and it is highly capitalistic in the simplest sense. There is no doubt that advertising promotes a consumer culture, and helps create and perpetuate the ideology that creates the apparent need for the products it markets.
For our purposes here, none of this matters. Our task is to analyze advertisements, and to see if we can understand how they do what they do. We will leave the task of how we interpret our findings in the larger social, moral and cultural contexts for another occasion.
It is often said that advertising is irrational, and, again, that may well be true. But this is where the crossover between information and persuasion becomes important; an advertisement does not have to be factually informative (but it cannot be factually misleading).
In a discussion of what kind of benefit an advertisement might offer to a consumer, Jim Aitchison (1999) provides the following quote from Gary Goldsmith of Lowe & Partners, New York. It sums up perfectly what it is that one should look for in an advertisement. The question posed is “Is advertising more powerful if it offers a rational benefit?” Here is Goldsmith’s answer: “I don’t think you need to offer a rational benefit. I think you need to offer a benefit that a rational person can understand.”

(www.stanford.edu. Adaptado.)

O pronome it, utilizado na última linha do primeiro parágrafo, na frase for the products it markets, refere-se

(A) à necessidade da propaganda.
(B) à área de publicidade.
(C) à ideologia da propaganda.
(D) aos mercados consumidores.
(E) à cultura do consumismo.





resposta:
[B]

origem:
tópico:
Ingles

sub-grupo:

pergunta:(Unesp 2013) Instrução: Leia o texto para responder às questões de números 26 a 30.

Analyze an advertisement

Peter Sells
Sierra Gonzalez

Not all advertisements make perfect sense. Not all of them promote or imply acceptance of social values that everyone would agree are what we should hope for, in an enlightened and civilized society. Some advertisements appear to degrade our images of ourselves, our language, and appear to move the emphasis of interaction in our society to (even more) consumerism. There may even be a dark, seamy, or seedy side to advertising. This is hardly surprising, as our society is indeed a consumer society, and it is highly capitalistic in the simplest sense. There is no doubt that advertising promotes a consumer culture, and helps create and perpetuate the ideology that creates the apparent need for the products it markets.
For our purposes here, none of this matters. Our task is to analyze advertisements, and to see if we can understand how they do what they do. We will leave the task of how we interpret our findings in the larger social, moral and cultural contexts for another occasion.
It is often said that advertising is irrational, and, again, that may well be true. But this is where the crossover between information and persuasion becomes important; an advertisement does not have to be factually informative (but it cannot be factually misleading).
In a discussion of what kind of benefit an advertisement might offer to a consumer, Jim Aitchison (1999) provides the following quote from Gary Goldsmith of Lowe & Partners, New York. It sums up perfectly what it is that one should look for in an advertisement. The question posed is “Is advertising more powerful if it offers a rational benefit?” Here is Goldsmith’s answer: “I don’t think you need to offer a rational benefit. I think you need to offer a benefit that a rational person can understand.”

(www.stanford.edu. Adaptado.)

A expressão none of this matters, no segundo parágrafo, refere-se

(A) às características de anúncios mencionadas no primeiro parágrafo.
(B) à falta de coerência e de sentido que certos anúncios podem conter.
(C) às características positivas de anúncios mencionadas no texto.
(D) à interpretação de anúncios de acordo com uma ideologia de consumo.
(E) aos valores culturais, morais e sociais que caracterizam um anúncio.





resposta:
[A]