Banco de dados de questões do vestibular Unirio
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Questões Unirio

REF. Pergunta/Resposta
origem:Unirio1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:According to the text, why is it not totally safe to wear lotions to prevent sunburn?

a) First because they only block the UVA rays; second, the chemicals in the lotions may be harmful after a while. b) Not only do they fail to block out UVB rays, but produce chemical reactions in the long-run. c) Besides blocking out only one type of UV rays, the lotions contain substances that may be harmful after a long period of use. d) Besides blocking out all UVB and UVA rays, they prevent the action of damaging substances after a while. e) While they fail to protect against the dangerous UVA rays, they protect against other substances after a long period of use.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Unirio1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The word MAY (ref.:1) expresses the idea of...

a) permission. b) possibility. c) prohibition. d) obligation. e) expectation.



resposta:
[B]

origem:Unirio1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The word THOUGH (ref.:2) can be replaced with...

a) but. b) however. c) therefore. d) besides. e) yet.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Unirio1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Another word for WORRY (ref.:3) is...

a) care. b) concern. c) anxiety. d) caution. e) determinant.



resposta:
[D]

origem:Unirio1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Frogskin, Inc. is marketing Frogwear because...

a) it is very cheap and protects you from the sun. b) it is light; furthermore, it has a SPF of 30. c) it lasts longer than a sweat shirt in the water. d) it blocks perspiration out of the body. e) people want to wear light sweat shirts in the water.



resposta:
[B]

origem:Unirio1995
tópico:
Adjetivos

sub-grupo:

pergunta:In "...Frogwear ... protects the user... more effectively than sunscreens."(ref.:4) the phrases "more effectively than" are in the comparative. The option that does NOT contain a correct comparative from is...

a) A Frogwear T-shirt dries quicklier than a typical cotton T-shirt. b) The chemicals contained in the lotions affect the skin more rapidly than other products. c) The UVA rays act more dangerously on the skin than the UVB rays. d) The makers of Frogwear try to be friendlier than the makers of lotions. e) Frogskin, Inc. plans to invest more intensively on the campaign.



resposta:
[B]

origem:Unirio1995
tópico:
vocabulario

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The word THAT (ref.:5) can be replaced with...

a) what. b) whose. c) which. d) who. e) whichever.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Unirio1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The president of Frogskin said (ref.:6) that...

a) his T-shirts would give me the same amount of protection from the sun that a heavy sweat shirt would. b) his T-shirts have given me the same amount of protection from the sun that a heavy sweat shirt would have. c) their T-shirts gave them the same amount of protection from the sun that a heavy sweat shirt would have. d) their T-shirts would give you the same amount of protection from the sun that a heavy sweat shirt would. e) their T-shirts gave you the same amount of protection from the sun that a heavy sweat shirt would.



resposta:
[D]

origem:Unirio1995
tópico:
Ingles

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The PASSIVE construction equivalent to "in addition, Frogwear absorbs very little water..."(ref.:7) is...

a) In addition, very little water is absorbed by Frogwear b) In addition, very little water can absorb by Frogwear c) In addition, very little water would be absorbed by Frogwear d) In addition, very little water has been absorbed by Frogwear e) In addition, very little water was absorbed by Frogwear...



resposta:
[A]

origem:Unirio1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:A synonym for the word RANGE (ref.:8) is...

a) cost. b) go up. c) vary. d) increase. e) charge.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Unirio1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:A vantagem sinalizada pelo texto em relação ao plantio de árvores em volta de residências é:

a) tornar o ambiente mais agradável e ecológico. b) diminuir a despesa com refrigeração pela metade. c) promover as pesquisas na Universidade de Ohio. d) substituir por completo os aparelhos de refrigeração. e) acelerar o reflorestamento nestas áreas.



resposta:
[B]

origem:Unirio1995
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Inicialmente, a técnica de plantio descrita no texto requer:

a) semeadura no terreno ao redor das casas. b) preservação das sementes em locais refrigerados. c) processo de diminuição e enfraquecimento das raízes. d) utilização de estufas para desenvolvimento das sementes. e) freqüente transplante dos brotos mais desenvolvidos.



resposta:
[D]

 


Próxima Página »

Página 1 de 16