Banco de dados de questões do vestibular Utiraden.
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Questões Utiraden.

REF. Pergunta/Resposta
origem:Utiraden.1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The text says that "Bradbury s novel no longer seems set in a distant future" (par.2) because:

a) it described the moment of the invention of televisions, computers and the Internet. b) it was written in the nineteen fifties, therefore it now belongs to a distant past. c) it predicted the invention of televisions and computers, which are now widely used by common people. d) our society relies so much on computers and TV that books may eventually be burned. e) the information revolution has brought to our daily lives the fictitious environment of the novel.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Utiraden.1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The phrase "unintended consequences" (par.3) means:

a) unplanned results. b) unforeseen actions. c) unexpected problems. d) unimaginative outcome. e) unpredictable advances.



resposta:
[A]

origem:Utiraden.1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:According to paragraph 3, Johannes Gutenberg:

a) lived in the fourteenth century. b) fought against the industrial revolution. c) had the ambition to produce handwritten Bibles. d) wished that the price of handwritten Bibles became lower. e) invented the movable type, literacy and scientific knowledge.



resposta:
[D]

origem:Utiraden.1999
tópico:
vocabulario

sub-grupo:

pergunta:CURRENT (ref.1) could be replaced by:

a) actual. b) present. c) instant. d) popular. e) ordinary.



resposta:
[B]

origem:Utiraden.1999
tópico:
Pronomes

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The words WHICH (ref.2) and THEM (ref.3) refer, respectively, to:

a) Ray Bradbury s - daily lives. b) Ray Bradbury - information technologies. c) Ray Bradbury s - changes in our daily lives. d) Fahrenheit 451 - new information technologies. e) Fahrenheit 451 - changes.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Utiraden.1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:RELIED in "people relied on their memories" (par.4) means:

a) depended upon with confidence. b) restored to its original condition. c) were more self-assured. d) provided a remedy for. e) put a new vigor into.



resposta:
[A]

origem:Utiraden.1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Mark the change brought by the telephone according to the fourth paragraph of the text.

a) Many people lost interest in letter writing. b) Relatives and friends stopped receiving calls. c) Handwritten envelopes became popular. d) The mailboxes became forever empty. e) The joy of handwritten envelopes disappeared.



resposta:
[A]

origem:Utiraden.1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The last sentence of paragraph 4 expresses the idea that both the television and the computer have:

a) made us more rebellious. b) kept us apart from others. c) glued us to our families. d) forced our attachment to family. e) committed us to any community.



resposta:
[B]

origem:Utiraden.1999
tópico:
Conjuncao

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The sentence "Although no one can predict the full effect of the current information revolution" (par.4) expresses an idea of:

a) addition. b) cause. c) contrast. d) time. e) consequence.



resposta:
[C]

origem:Utiraden.1999
tópico:
Adverbios

sub-grupo:

pergunta:The words OFTEN (par.4) and BARELY (par.4) are synonymous with, respectively:

a) sometimes - just. b) rarely - scarcely. c) eventually - amply. d) frequently - hardly. e) repeatedly - sufficiently.



resposta:
[D]

origem:Utiraden.1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Check the item that states the function of some of the paragraphs.

a) Paragraph 1 describes in detail the plot of Ray Bradbury s Fahrenheit 451. b) Paragraph 2 gives technical details about how computers work. c) Paragraph 3 shows us where information technologies are taking us. d) Paragraph 4 explains why people stopped writing letters to friends and relatives. e) Paragraph 5 describes how television and computer technology are affecting our lives.



resposta:
[E]

origem:Utiraden.1999
tópico:
interpretacao-texto

sub-grupo:

pergunta:Check the option that could NOT replace the phrase "on demand" (ref.4) without changing the meaning of the sentence.

a) If ordered. b) If required. c) When asked for. d) When taken. e) When needed.



resposta:
[D]

 


Próxima Página »

Página 1 de 2